Webchat Software

With rapidly advancing technology and fast-paced life, the customer experience and their expectations are also changing, and when it comes to customer service, webchat software comes in handy. These days, every business wishes for quick solutions for customer queries, and their support and webchat software are what they actually need. Let’s dive deep into what web chat software is, what it offers, and which one will be the best for you.

A web chat solution is a tool that allows real-time communication between users and businesses or between users themselves over the Internet. It typically provides a chat interface embedded in a website or accessible via a web application. 

  1. Emitrr
  2. Text Request
  3. Nextiva
  4. Birdeye
  5. Podium
  6. Textline
SoftwareFeaturesOverall RatingCustomer ServiceEase of Use
Emitrr4.84.854.8
Text Request4.44.64.34.5
Nextiva4.64.64.64.6
Birdeye4.64.74.64.6
Podium4.34.34.14.4
Textline4.74.954.8

Customer satisfaction is the top priority of every business, and to ensure the same, having the best web chat software that integrates with the other tools you use is a necessity. Smooth integration means the webchat software can easily connect with your existing CRM, email marketing tools, and other systems. It also allows you to work seamlessly and save your time.

You want a webchat software solution that grows with your business. Today, you might be a small team, but who knows where you’ll be next year? A scalable solution means you can start small and expand as needed without having to switch platforms or deal with growing pains. From the start to growing your business, a scalable webchat service solution is going to help you always, irrespective of the size of your business.

While looking for the best web chat platforms, it is vital to go for one that has an easy setup, as no one likes complicated setups. The best web chat software should be easy to implement, with straightforward instructions and minimal downtime. This means you can get up and running quickly without needing support to help out.

An ideal web chat solution is not only about chat; it is way more than that. Look for software that also helps you capture leads and provides detailed reports on customer interactions. Through this, you can track the performance of the business and understand customer behaviour and needs, which will in turn help you filter your business plan to enhance conversions.

Each business is unique in terms of its offerings and services, and it is a necessity for your chat tool to reflect the same. Search for a solution that offers easy customization options so you can customize it as per your needs, customer demand and expectations. It also helps in creating a consistent experience for your customers across all touchpoints.

If you want happy customers, then say a big no to delayed messages, as no one likes them, particularly in chat; hence, it is vital to opt for software that has very low latency. Low latency ensures that messages are sent and received almost instantly, keeping the conversation flowing smoothly, which is indeed crucial for offering a great customer experience. 

While sending texts or chatting with customers, it is important for you to know if the customers have seen your messages, and this is when reading receipts proves to be a game-changer. It allows you to know when your messages have been read, so you’re not left in the dark wondering if your customer is still engaged.

In businesses, many times it happens that just words are not enough. The ability to share files and images directly in chat can be incredibly useful. Whether you’re sending a product brochure, a troubleshooting guide, or a quick snapshot, this feature can enhance your communication.

Having customer support that is available 24/7 is a must, as problems can occur at any time. It doesn’t keep business hours, and neither should your support. Having 24/7 customer support ensures that help is always available, no matter when an issue arises. This can be a lifesaver, especially during crunch times or unexpected downtimes. This feature in your web chat app can level up your business and can also be a game changer. 

In today’s mobile world, having a mobile app for your chat software is a must. This allows your team to stay connected and respond to customer inquiries on the go, ensuring you never miss an important chat Hence, look forward to software that offers a mobile webchat app as well.

When it is about customers, their privacy should be the top priority of businesses, and indeed, this is paramount. Look for those web chat tools that offer robust security measures, such as end-to-end encryption, regular security updates, and compliance with data protection regulations. Adhering to rules and regulations and keeping their data secure helps in building long-lasting relationships along with building trust.

There are plenty of businesses, and their needs also differ. Sometimes it happens that basic support is not enough and they need some advanced support such as chatbots, AI-driven responses, and proactive chat invitations that can elevate your customer service to the next level.

Emitrr best web chat software

Emitrr is the best web chat software platform and offers numerous features that are capable of converting website visitors into customers that too with ease. It is a great tool for engagement that also allows businesses to customise the chat experiences to match their needs. Not only this, Emitrr also offers communication management and enables businesses to manage all interactions from a single dashboard. Indeed, it has everything you are looking for. 

  • Personalized Engagement
  • Brand Customization
  • Conversation Management
  • Comprehensive Analytics
  • Read Receipts
  • File and Image Sharing
  • Security and Data Privacy
  • Review widget
  • Filters for sorting
  • Conversation management 
  • Scheduled based messaging 
  • Automated replies
  • Appointment reminders
  • Integration with CRM systems
  • SMS Scheduling
  • Webchat Integration
  • MMS Texting
  • Sequences
  • Template Management
  • Intuitive interface
  • Excellent customer service
  • Wide range of features
  • Flexible pricing
  • Seamless integration
  • Easy to set dashboard 
  • More features are coming soon! 
  • It starts at $30 per month
  • Capterra: 4.8/5
  • G2: 4.7/5
Text Request web chat application

Text Request is a robust web chat application equipped with bulk messaging, automated messaging responses, and integrates well with various CRM systems, which helps businesses connect with their customers seamlessly. This software is specially built for all sizes of businesses that are looking for a customer engagement strategy with minimal effort. 

  • Real-Time Customer Support
  • 2-Way Messaging
  • Automated Responses
  • Batch Communications
  • Campaign Management
  • Contact Management
  • Customizable Templates
  • File Sharing
  • Live Chat
  • Mass Texting
  • Multi-Channel Communication
  • SMS Messaging
  • Surveys & Feedback
  • Easy to use.
  • Great customer support.
  • Limited advanced marketing features.
  • Delay in message sending option.
  • Hidden fees 
  • Limited customization 
  • confusing onboarding.
  • Unstable, typing issues, notification problems.
  • It starts at $59 per month
  • Capterra: 4.6/5
  • G2: 4.6/5
Nextiva web chat platform

Nextiva is an extensive webchat app with a wide array of features, such as communication tools, including web chat. It makes communication with customers very smooth, which also helps in converting more website visitors into engaging prospects. It also helps in resolving customer complaints instantly, which results in increased efficiency and keeps them happy. 

  • Automated Routing
  • Automatic Call Distribution
  • Benchmarking
  • Calendar Management
  • Chat/Messaging
  • Collaboration Tools
  • Commenting/Notes
  • Customer Experience Management
  • Customer Surveys
  • Customizable Templates
  • Data Analysis Tools
  • Feedback Management
  • File Sharing
  • Easy to use.
  • Great customer support.
  • Limited advanced marketing features.
  • Delay in message sending option.
  • Hidden fees 
  • Limited customization 
  • confusing onboarding.
  • Unstable, typing issues, notification problems.
  • It starts at $59 per month
  • Capterra: 4.6/5
  • G2: 4.5/5
Birdeye web chat solution

Birdeye is an excellent web chat solution that enhances the customer experience through comprehensive feedback, reviews and communication management. Its web chat feature smoothly integrates with the reputation management system, offering businesses a unified platform for customer engagement. Let’s explore its features, pricing and everything else in detail:

  • 2-Way Messaging
  • AI/Machine Learning
  • Audience Targeting
  • Augmented Analytics
  • Automated Responses
  • CRM
  • Campaign Management
  • Communication Management
  • Competitive Analysis
  • Customer Experience Management
  • Customizable Templates
  • Engagement Tracking
  • Feedback Management
  • File Sharing
  • Group Messaging
  • Mass Texting
  • Message Personalization
  • user friendly 
  • Great online reputation analysis and management
  • Terrible Customer Support Experience
  • Glitchy Software
  • Longer Integration Setup
  • Poor Account Management
  • It starts at $350 per month 
  • Capterra: 4.7/5
  • G2: 4.7/5
Podium webchat service

Podium is specially designed for businesses to enhance their customer engagement game, as it is indeed a robust web chat and text messaging service that is capable of enabling businesses to connect with their customers seamlessly along with improving engagement. Let’s look at this webchat app in detail:

  • Automated Responses
  • Autoresponders
  • Batch Communications
  • Campaign Management
  • Campaign Scheduling
  • Communication Management
  • Customizable Templates
  • Engagement Tracking
  • Inbox Management
  • Live Chat
  • Mass Texting
  • Message Personalization
  • SMS Reminders
  • Scheduled Messaging
  • Two-Way Communication
  • Ease of Use
  • Automation 
  • Setup Delay
  • High Cost
  • Lacking attributes
  • Poor customer service
  • It starts at $399 Per month
  • Capterra: 4.3/5
  • G2: 4.5/5
Textline webchat software

Textline has a lot to offer when it comes to straightforward and efficient web chat solution for small to medium-sized businesses. It ensures easy implementation and seamless use, which indeed makes it a reliable tool for managing customer communications. Textline features make it a top choice for business. Let’s delve into it in detail- 

  • Alerts/Escalation
  • Appointment Management
  • Automated Responses
  • Communication Management
  • Conversation tracker
  • Mass Texting
  • Message Personalization
  • Multi-Channel Communication
  • Reporting/Analytics
  • Scheduled Messaging
  • Unified inbox
  • Surveys & Feedback
  • Tag management
  • 2-Way Messaging
  • Ease of use 
  • Good integrations
  • Ease of communication
  • Poor customer service
  • Limited features
  • Errors and delays in sending messages 
  • It starts at $59.97 per month (Limited)
  • Capterra: 4.9/5
  • G2: 4.5/5

Think about the last time you had a question or an issue and got immediate help – it felt great, right? That’s exactly what the best web chat software does for your customers. It provides instant, real-time assistance, which means your customers don’t have to wait on hold or navigate through complicated phone menus. Happy customers stick around longer and are more likely to become loyal fans of your brand.

Many businesses mistakenly consider webchat services just as problem solvers, but it is way more than that. It is indeed a strong tool for generating leads. It is capable of turning a website visitor into a potential customer. Just with a quick chat, you can answer their questions, offer recommendations, and guide them through the buying process. This personal touch can turn curious browsers into paying customers, boosting your sales and customer base.

With web chat applications, reaching out to customers has never been easier, as you can set up proactive chat invitations based on user behaviour. The proactive approach shows customers you’re attentive and eager to help, which can increase engagement and sales.

Data is a new oil in modern times, and a robust web chat solution understands the importance of it for businesses; hence, it also provides an in-depth analysis of the same. From chat histories and response times to customer satisfaction ratings, you get detailed insights into your customer interactions that help you understand and refine your business strategies.

In the fast-forward world, time is everything and nobody likes waiting around for answers.  Web chat tool speeds up the resolution process by allowing your support team to handle multiple chats simultaneously. This efficiency means customers get their issues resolved faster, leading to higher satisfaction rates and fewer frustrated users.

Running a customer support operation is very expensive these days, and here’s when a web chat solution comes into play, as it is affordable and also manages several conversations at once, reducing the need for a large support team.

AspectWeb ChatCustomer Support ChatLive Chat
Definition Chat service on websites or appsReal-time support-focused chat serviceReal-time interaction-focused chat service
FunctionalityFacilitates real-time communicationProvides support and assistance to customersEnables immediate interaction with visitors
Use CasesGeneral inquiries, support, sales, etc.Customer inquiries, technical support, troubleshootingSales inquiries, lead generation, instant support
AdvantagesInstant communication, enhanced engagementStreamlined support processes, reduced response timesReal-time engagement, increased sales opportunities
FeaturesMessaging, customisation, file sharingTicketing systems, knowledge bases, CRM integrationProactive chat invitations, canned responses, chat routing
FocusBroad communication needsCustomer service and supportReal-time sales and support interaction

Having Emitrr by your side is like having a friendly greeter who turns these casual browsers into active conversations. It captures visitors’ attention with well-timed chat prompts, encouraging them to engage and ask questions. This means more potential leads and opportunities to connect with your audience.

We understand the importance of personalisation, and to ensure the same, Emitrr’s webchat service offers personalised engagement specially designed for interactions based on the visitor’s behaviour and preferences. Whether someone is a first-time visitor or a returning customer, Emitrr makes each chat feel unique and relevant. 

Keeping track of multiple conversations is indeed a very tough task, but with Emitrr not anymore, as it makes it very effortless. It offers centralized conversation management, meaning all your chats are organized in one place. This way, you can easily access past interactions, follow up on pending issues, and ensure no conversation slips through the cracks. Emitrr has everything you need and indeed the best web chat software out there!!

Emitrr is your go-to platform for unparalleled support. With lightning-fast responses and quick solutions, Emitrr outshines the competition and indeed beats the other web chat platforms. The tailor-made solutions empower your business to not only survive but thrive. 

And their track record speaks volumes—most Emitrr customers award them a perfect 5 out of 5. Their exceptional service has won hearts and recommendations, making them the clear choice. Join the league of satisfied Emitrr customers and experience support like never before. 

We all know that no one likes to wait for answers and services, and when it comes to customer service, speed is vital. This is where Emitrr comes into play, as it is known for excelling at efficient response handling in web chat tools. Not only this, but it also allows your support agents to manage several chats simultaneously without compromising on quality. 

For businesses, making data-driven decisions is a necessity and Emitrr is proficient in this arena as well. It has a feature that offers comprehensive analytics to help you make an informed decision as to where you need improvement and which strategy works best for you.

Effortlessly streamlining workflows demands smooth integration with your current CRM/EMR/EHR/PMS systems. Unlike other software, Emitrr excels in automation thanks to its seamless integrations. 

Emitrr flawlessly incorporates your existing CRM/EMR/EHR/PMS, automating repetitive tasks and supercharging your operational efficiency. Its web chat solution is indeed the best among the rest.

Emitrr is all about keeping things simple and upfront. Our commitment to transparent pricing ensures that you’ll never be caught off guard by unexpected costs beyond your monthly plan. 

With Emitrr, there’s no need to worry about hidden fees or tricky fine print, what you see is exactly what you’ll pay. We believe in giving you a clear and hassle-free experience, so you can focus on what matters most: achieving your business goals.

Emitrr’s unique offering lets you seamlessly add unlimited users to any plan, a feature that comes at no extra cost. This means you can effortlessly bring more hands on deck as your business flourishes, all without worrying about your budget. Whether you’re a small startup or an established enterprise, Emitrr’s webchat service empowers you to build your dream team without stretching your budget. 

Start your journey with Emitrr and experience the freedom to grow and succeed in your business.

Webchat software brings a host of benefits to modern customer support, and if you are looking to finalise a webchat service for your business, then we suggest going for Emitrr, as it has everything you need, from turning website visitors into text conversations, streamlined support operations to offering personalized engagement, and boosted conversion rates. It has plenty of features specially designed for your business. 

Ready to experience the power of webchat software? Book a Demo with Emitrr today and revolutionize your customer engagement strategy.

Why should I use webchat platform?

Using webchat software enhances customer satisfaction by providing immediate assistance, improves lead generation by engaging visitors in real-time, and streamlines customer service operations by allowing agents to handle multiple chats simultaneously.

What is the cost of webchat software?

Well, the cost of webchat software varies based on a range of factors, including features, the number of agents, and the level of customisation required. You can opt for the one that suits your requirements and budget.

Is it difficult to implement a web chat solution?


Most web chat software solutions are designed to be user-friendly and easy to implement. They typically offer step-by-step setup guides, customer support, and resources to help you get up and running quickly without extensive technical knowledge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *